Home –  USCIS
Tag Archives: USCIS

How to Get Immigration Forms

The starting stage of any application to the USCIS entails that you fill a form and send it back to them in some regard. Now, these forms are available at a variety of places. This article tells you the possible avenues where you can get hold of such a form and the pros and cons of each.

USCIS website: The first and most obvious source where you can get these forms is the USCIS website. The forms are easily available if you go to the get me started tool. There will be a whole list of forms and you may have to find out the relevant form. This is very important if you do not wish to end up filing the wrong form. Once the relevant form has been located it must be downloaded on your computer and a print out must be taken.en.

Via mail: The other way you can get the form directly from the USCIS if you are not computer savvy is to call their helpline and ask for a form to be posted to you in the mail. This may take a few days and may be a more expensive way of getting hold of the form.

From websites that sell resources: There are a wide variety of websites that sell resources. Basically all USCIS documents contain a large amount of legal jargon and therefore there are resources which act as a guide for you to complete the formalities. There are books, videos and articles available which help you to clear the immigration test and even the immigration interview. These websites generally have the form as they try to make it a one shop stop for their shoppers. It is advisable to learn more and more about the procedures involved to make sure that the application is up to date according to the latest rules and regulations.

From an US immigration attorney’s office: An immigration attorney’s office generally has a specialized staff for filing these documents. They may charge a minor fee but at the same time you can be rest assured that your documents are filed by experts who are specialized in this regard.

To sum it up, filing an immigration form may sound easy but it isn’t very easy especially when it is in the context of an immigration form. This is because there are simply too many forms and there is also simply too much jargon being thrown around for an average person to understand. Hence it may be said that

Just after graduation from secondary school, I put in 6 yrs in Princeton gaining my Master of business administration. Following, I’ve moved to Beautiful hawaii to accomplish my best at kicking back while raising a home in this Ocean heaven.

K1 visa Vs Form I 130

Most people who wish to help their fiance(e) immigrate to US have a doubt on what form to file, whether K1 visa or Form I 130. It depends on the the length of the relationship, the supporting evidence, the number of times the sponsor or the petitioner has physically met their fiance(e), are few of the considerations to file the appropriate form.

Only the citizens of the US may file a K1 visa for a fiance(e). If you are a legal permanent resident you may then have to file Form I 130 to petition your spouse. A K1 visa is issued to the fiance(e) of a United States citizen to enter the US and marry the United Citizen within 90 days after the entry of the fiance(e) into US. A K3 visa is used by a US citizen to bring his or her spouse to the US. Form I 130 is used by a US Citizen or a legal permanent resident to petition his or her spouse for a green card.

The average waiting time for K1 visa is approximately 7-9 months, K-3 petitions take approximately 8-10 months and Form I 130 petitions take approximately 8-12 months to be processed.

What Form Must I File?

If you are a US Citizen and you wish to bring your fiance(e) to US to get married you must file K1 visa application. On approval of the petition by the US Citizen, the fiance(e) may travel to United States for a period of 90 days. A K-1 visa requires a fiance(e) to marry his or her US citizen sponsor within 90 days of entry into the United States. The fiance(e) may then obtain work permit to work in the United States. It is mandatory that the US Citizen and the fiance(e) must be married within the 90 days period , so that the fiance(e) will be eligible to apply to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident.

If you are a US Citizen and you wish to bring your spouse to US then you must file K3 visa application. You can apply for a K-3 visa for your spouse only after you have filed the I-130 petition. Your spouse can enter the US on a K3 visa while the I-130 is pending and must apply to adjust status to a permanent resident with the USCIS upon approval of the petition.

Form I 130 is used by either by a US Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident to petition their spouse to immigrate to United States. This process is a lengthy process when compared to that of K1 and other processes.

A K1 visa holder will not be able work or leave the country until they apply for adjustment of status. When they file for adjustment of status, applications for employment and travel will also have to be filed. After 90 days of filing the petition, the spouse may be able to travel and work.

A K-3 visa is a multiple-entry visa and the spouse may travel out of the country. The K 3 visa holder must apply for an EAD/work permit and it has to be filed along with the adjustment of status application.

Once the adjustment of status application is approved, the applicant acquires legal permanent resident status. They may then obtain employment immediately and also travel outside the country.

How to Select Professional Legal Services in Dallas, TX

How to Select Professional Legal Services in Dallas, TX

A large number of immigrants throughout the U.S. per year arrive to get pleasure from the place’s residential benefits. These immigrants demand the utilization of qualified legal services in order to guarantee legitimate passage into the state. The procedure for immigrating towards the United States of America is absolutely not easy. The possible estimate of turning into a citizen of the state can offer long-lasting consequences with just one tiny fault in submitting immigration forms. In this particular journal, we’ll supply you with some suggestions on determining the best Dallas, TX legal services specialist for your immigration needs.

Acquire Recommendations from Earlier Customers It is necessary to question the legal professional for personal references when you have decided on a potential immigration lawyer. Recent successful immigration methods are essential in their supplied personal references and should be pleased with the legal providers of the immigration legal professional.

Try to ask the individual about how exactly that particular immigration legal professional was of assistance to them when communicating with references. Possible regions of concern with the professional’s services also need to be questioned with details. The greatest chance for picking an immigration lawyer that may supply the best legal services in Dallas, TX will be given for your needs by prompting particular queries.

Look for Well known Directories Brilliant reference point for picking competent industry experts are granted by those databases that are offered by such as American Immigration Lawyers Association. Through the American Immigration Lawyers’ Association website, individuals that are starting off from scratch are allowed to seek out immigration lawyers in their specific group. The excellent genuine reputation and the high recognized track record that a professional possess are exhibited from the membership in this particular area. Christensen Immigration Law Group is a satisfied part of the American Immigration Lawyer’s Association.

Select a Service Agency with a Collection of Experience Considering the one that comes with an exposure to a wide selection of professions, including family immigration, citizenship and deportation security is very necessary in picking out an immigration legal professional. The cause to pay attention to those that have a wide-ranging package of understanding is that they will most likely be able to study all the aspects to acquire the ultimate immigration solution for their clients.

Analyze the Firm’s Lawful Recommendations The final aspect in the selection progression is to evaluate your selected firm’s legal testimonials critiquing the chosen firm’s authorized accreditation is the final aspect of the selection progression. When speaking with businesses talk to their lawful group about their own legal skills and experience level. It is to your benefit when the immigration law firm you’ve picked maintains a great relationship with immigration officers in the area.

Here’s an excerpt from our web page regarding our immigration law firm Nathan Christensen:

“After graduating from Law School, Nathan worked for a law firm in both Lubbock and Dallas, Texas dealing exclusively in immigration law. After less than a year, he became managing attorney for the Dallas office, and two years later he was named partner. Working as the firm’s sole immigration court attorney for over three years, Nathan became familiar with all of the immigration judges in the Dallas Immigration Court and is comfortable and effective in any type of removal case. In addition, it was his job to attend every immigration interview with USCIS in Irving. This gave him experience and knowledge on all types of immigration cases and a good relationship with the Immigration Officers in the Dallas USCIS office.” To be very victorious in immigrating to the America, candidates should be proactive in looking for certified immigration lawyers providing superb authorized services.

Get in touch with our business office right now to find more information about our immigration legal services in Dallas, TX at 972-888-6001.

Legal services Dallas TX 75234 The Christensen Immigration Law Group 3010 LBJ Freeway, Suite 1200 Dallas, TX 75234 (972) 885-6625

Essential details for your immigration attorney

While consulting with your attorney about your immigration gives him every types of information required. Know what the types of information you should inform him are given below:

Provide basic information: Confirm that your attorney has precise, current basic information on you. This includes your email addresses, telephone numbers and mailing addresses. If you do not keep your information updated, you may miss-out important message from USCIS and your Immigration attorney.

Tell him your immigration history: Your immigration attorney should know if you have ever filed any appeals with USCIS in the past. Confirm that your attorney is acquainted with what your filed and when you did. For example, if you never make him or her aware that you previously filed for two k-1 visa, your Immigration attorney cannot accurately tell you about the waiver that you need or to file an I-130 as an alternative. And if you are an established citizen in New Jersey, your New Jersey immigration attorney should know the way you got your immigration like through marriage, family, work, etc. These answers might affect your aptitude to file for immigration benefits.

Let your attorney know your criminal history: Some type of visas requires waivers if the if you have any criminal history. This includes felonies and misdemeanors. You should disclose this information to make sure that it will not be a ground for refutation of your petition.

Disclose your annual earnings: Your Immigration attorney should know how much money you earn and how many person you intend to appeal for. These issues unswervingly have an effect on your capacity to sponsor immigrants.

Disclose the intending immigrant’s immigration history: You need to inform your immigration lawyer when, and how the recipient has ever gone into the US. You also must tell the attorney if the recipient has ever been deprived of a visa, sanctuary, or any other US immigration benefits. If you have been failure to reveal these items might result in a refutation because your attorney did not arranged the right waivers. Not only that you should inform about your beneficiary, who had severe illness, as a waiver may be available for this.

Well if you think that your attorney is not willing to listen all those and behaving unprofessionally you may also make complain against him or her. You may also check with your state’s attorney registration & disciplinary authorities to know about its procedures to register a complaint against an attorney. And also visit some trusted lawyer directory to find an attorney qualified.