Home –  AUSAID
Tag Archives: AUSAID

Permanent Residence and Student Visa Australia

Australian permanent residence is for those who hold permanent residency visas, but are not citizens of Australia. You may be eligible for a permanent residence if you have lived in Australia for at least 4 years and lived for at least 12 months as permanent residents or in the past six months, completed a professional or trade course in Australia over a period of two academic years. The initial migration visa will be valid for travel for 5 years from the date your application for immigration to Australia is granted. You can enter and leave Australia freely for your period. Individuals seeking permanent residence in Australia have a better chance if they can bring certain professional skills or attributes that are sought after by the Australian government.

Student visa is granted to foreign citizens who want to take advantage of quality education and training system. Visas are granted by the Australian department of immigration and citizenship DIAC. You will be granted a visa if your course is registered on a full-time basis. Student visa are divided into visa subclasses based on the principal course of study in Australia.

The different student visa sub classes include;
1. ELICOS sector student visas (sub class 570)
This visa is for international students who want to study English language intensive courses for overseas students in Australia. 56
2. School sector student visa (sub class 571)
This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is a primary school course, a secondary school course, including junior and secondary program.

3. Vocational education and training sector visa (subclass 572)
This visa designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for certificate 1, 2, 3, and 4, diploma or advanced diploma.
4. Higher education sector student visa (sub class 573)
It is for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for a bachelor degree, graduate certificate or graduate diploma.
5. Postgraduate research sector student visa (sub class 573)
It is for international students who want to study a masters degree by research or a doctoral degree in Australia.
6. Non-award sector student visa (sub class 575)
It is for students who want to study either a non-award foundation studies course or another full-time course that does not lead to an Australian award in Australia.
7. AUSAID or defense sponsored sector student visa (sub class 576)
It is for students who are sponsored by defense to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.
8. Student guardian visa (sub class 580)
It is designed for the legal custodian or relative of a study visa holder in Australia to accompany the visa holder as a student guardian provided they are less than 18 years of age.